A study on the relationship between international students and local people in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Yumi  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (80334754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) S Kampeeraparb  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90362219)
藤生 慎  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90708124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords留学生 / 交友関係 / 留学満足度 / 地域への愛着 / 地元就職 / 生活行動調査 / 質問紙調査 / 外国人留学生 / 日本人との交友関係 / 社会的統合 / 国立大学 / オンライン調査 / 近所づきあい / 都市と地方 / 生活行動 / 都市環境 / 地域との交流 / アンケート調査 / 活動日誌法 / GPS / 地域住民との交流 / アルバイト / ホームステイ / 家族 / 行動実態調査 / 地方の魅力や特色 / 大学と地域の連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores international students’ experience outside the campus, relationships with locals inside and outside the campus, and the impact of these relationships on their satisfaction and attitude toward local communities. Researchers conducted an activity diary survey in a big and a medium-sized city, and a nationwide internet questionnaire survey in Japan. The study findings indicate that the most significant positive differences were in the students' satisfaction with the academic environment and their study abroad experience in general, as they socialized with Japanese faculty or staff. The most significant positive differences were also found in their attachment to local communities when they socialized with Japanese neighbors, among relationships with varying host-country nationals. Their interaction with neighborhood should be further considered to effectively connect international students to local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会への対応として、留学生の獲得と卒業後の定着に向けての関心が世界的に高まるにつれ、留学生とホスト社会との結びつきをいかに強めるかに関心が向けられるようになっている。先行研究では、多様な、より多くのホスト国民とつながりを持つことが留学生の満足度や地域社会との結びつきを高めると指摘されてきたが、本研究は、つながりを持つホスト国民のタイプによって、その効果に違いがあることを明らかにした。留学生の地域への愛着形成において、近隣日本人住民と日常的に挨拶するような関係を持つことが最も強い効果を持っていたことは、社会的な関心が高まる留学生の地方定着に向けて多くの示唆を与える。