Basic Research on Private University Management in the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH AKIHIRO  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60193471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords私立大学 / 戦後日本 / 1950年代 / 大衆化 / 政治過程 / 大学財政 / 大学経営 / 私立大学団体 / 進学行動 / 政策環境 / 学校法人 / 高等教育政策 / 戦後改革期 / 戦時期 / 進学需要 / 大学政策 / 志願者 / 私立大学政策 / 経営行動 / 教育統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined private university management in Japan in the 1950s from three perspectives: individual data on each private university, the policy environment surrounding private universities, and students' behavior toward higher education. Specifically, we collected historical and quantitative data on private universities, as well as data from private university associations and the government's private university policy. In addition, we also analyzed corporate data in order to obtain an overall picture of private university management. At this point, it is clear that there is considerable diversity in management behavior among these private universities. On the other hand, the journals of private university associations provide useful information on the relationship between the government and private universities at the time, as well as on trends related to the private universities themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の戦後のとりわけ1950年代の私立高等教育機関についての研究は、戦後改革期や高度経済成長期などについての高等教育に関する研究と比較して、大きく出遅れているといわざるをえない。とりわけ私立大学の研究は、ある程度の数の大学についてはいくらかの研究があるものの、その全体像を描く試みは十分とはいいがたい。本研究課題はそうした研究の欠落をいくらかでも埋めることで、戦後日本の私立高等教育の全体像を描くための基礎となるものとなるものである。