Project/Area Number |
18K02724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (2019-2023) Mie University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yuko 名古屋商科大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90547902)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大学組織 / 組織運営 / 組織変革 / 変革過程 / 環境の変化 / 新しい仕事 / 適応 / 社会的ニーズ / 大学組織運営 / 教育担当理事・副学長職 / マネジメント / ガバナンス / 大学運営 / 成功要因 / 教職協働 / IR / アカデミックプログラムレビュー / 組織文化 / 仕組み / 当事者意識 / 高等教育 / 促進要因 / 阻害要因 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify how Japanese universities are responding to changes in the external environment, such as social needs, in a declining birthrate, aging society, and global society, and the actual state of university organizational management. This study examined the factors that inhibit and promote changes by conducting both quantitative and qualitative surveys to examine the organizational structures of the directors and vice presidents in charge of education, who are in charge of organizational change, and the people in charge of supporting them, and how they carry out their duties. The analysis examined not only the attributes of the university, such as its founder/size, but also the attributes of the individuals in charge of the work and the situations in which problems and issues arise. Results are currently in the final stages of being compiled, and will be reported as soon as they are completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、第一に我が国の大学全体の量的分析からのみではわからない、大学組織の外部環境への対応過程を個別大学レベルで質的分析により明らかにし、第二に質問紙調査の分析結果とあわせて考察することにより、大学全体の組織運営の実像を捉えることができる。その結果、組織変革・改善に関する研究領域に大きく貢献し、現在の大学組織の実像、及び今後の大学のより良い組織運営のあり方に関して一定の知見を導出し、関係者に大学の組織変革・改善に関する実効性の高い有効な示唆を提供することができる。