| Project/Area Number |
18K02725
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Obayashi Saori 大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブ機構, 准教授 (50791266)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 大学改革 / 大学国際化 / 組織構造 / ガバナンス / 国際系組織 / ガバナンス改革 / 組織学習 / 組織間連携 / 社会的インパクト / 組織マネジメント / 大学の国際化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study suggests the relationship between the organisational structure in the central administration department and the progress in internationalisation which has been promoted as university reform. The deep case studies of universities engaging in internationalisation initiatives through grant programmes identified factors that lead commonalities and differences between the process of restructuring and remaining issues in those case universities. In addition, the study on overseas universities and literature on internationalisation confirmed that the purpose of internationalisation is changing in a global trend towards bringing societal impact by international collaboration between universities. The study also shows the role of international offices/unit/centres has diversified as an institutional response to such global engagement and their functions are dispersed, shifting from the integrated structure in some cases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国における大学国際化は補助金事業によりモデル事例を作り、大学間で共有ながら推進してきたといえる。大学の中央管理部門は大学改革の下、組織的意思決定とリーダーシップ強化を国際化対応の中心におき、ガバナンスのあり方に配慮しながら国際系組織の効果的な構造構築を図ってきた。これまで研究には見られなかったその組織編成プロセスを明らかにすることにより、国際化進展に影響を与える組織構造における重要な要素と制度的条件について示唆を得た。また、海外大学との比較により、わが国の国際化推進のための組織構造上の課題を指摘することができた。これらの分析結果は論文として広く国際的に発信し、社会と共有することとしている。