An empirical study on strengthening the problem-solving function of a harassment consultation system at a university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Mieko  広島大学, ハラスメント相談室, 名誉教授 (50259660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯川 やよい  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20723365)
北仲 千里  広島大学, ハラスメント相談室, 准教授 (60467785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハラスメント / アカデミックハラスメント / リスク管理 / 高等教育 / キャンパスハラスメント / アカデミック・ハラスメント / セクシュアル・ハラスメント / 相談支援 / アクションリサーチ / 介入モデル / キャンパス・ハラスメント / 介入 / 紛争解決 / アカデミック・インテグリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of the actual situation of harassment consultation systems in domestic universities was conducted for 1086 universities , and responses were obtained from 275 schools. 90% of the respondents have established rules and committees, but 40% of them are only used when an incident occurs and are not regularized. Less than 20% of the universities that have a dedicated interview room or full-time counselors have faculty and staff on campus concurrently serving. Among the problem-solving methods at the consultation site, 80% of the universities actually implement "notification" and "coordination", indicating that the "intervention model" has penetrated to a certain extent. However, less than 40% of universities require harassment certification before intervention, and it is difficult to say that the functions of damage control and early resolution are sufficiently fulfilled. Issues include securing specialist counselors and exchanging information with other universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の調査において、大学における相談対応の実態について一定程度把握することができた。とくに「処罰モデル」のみに依拠した対応をしている大学は少なくなり、通知や調整、調停などを制度化した「介入モデル」が一定程度浸透していることがわかった。しかし介入の前提としてハラスメント認定を求めるところが依然として多い。そのための人的資源として専門相談員や弁護士などの学外者を入れている大学はまだ少ない。ハラスメントに関する法整備や社会的関心の高まりに対して、リスク管理という視点からも,大学のハラスメント相談対応システムの問題解決機能を高めるための資源の拡充が課題といえる。