Development of Global Education Internship and Teaching Practicum for Exchange Students from Nordic Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuhisa  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (30808366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山辺 恵理子  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60612322)
市川 桂  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (60754546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル教育インターンシップ / 交換留学 / スタディ・アブロード / 国際共修 / 教師教育の国際化 / 海外教育実習 / 異文化理解教育 / 国際理解教育 / 交換留学プログラム / スタディ・アプロード / スタディアプロード / 北欧の教育 / スタディアブロード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an attempt to develop an unprecedented global education internship program and teaching practice for North European students who come to Japan using the student exchange program, together with public/private schools in Japan and international schools. Such attempts at Japanese schools not only have the effect of improving the teaching skills of international students and promoting cross-cultural understanding, but can also be a good opportunity for Japanese school teachers to improve their ability to respond to different cultures. In addition, students will be able to develop inter-cultural understanding by meeting and interacting with international students who visit to the school. The significance of this research was to explore specific issues and possibilities related to program implementation while building cooperative relationships with overseas universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会のグローバル化と高等教育機関の国際化によって西欧では一般的になっている教職希望者の交換留学や海外教育実習が日本の教員養成系の大学や教育系の学部ではまだ制度的に整っていないことに着目し、これまでにない来日留学生のためのグローバル教育インターンプログラムおよび教育実習を、国内の公立・私立学校や国際学校と共に開発する試みである。そのような試みは、管見の限りこれまでほとんど行われておらず「教育分野におけるグローバル人材の養成」や「学校現場の異文化対応力の強化」という観点からも意義のある研究であると考えている。