Development of "experience-reflection type research papers" model for mature student in graduate courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionSeisa University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Kenji  星槎大学, 教育実践研究科, 教授 (50212246)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords省察(リフレクション) / 高等教育 / 論文指導 / 適切性 / 質的研究 / 対人関係専門職 / 社会人大学院生 / 経験省察型 / フレーム / アクションリサーチ / 実務家教員 / メンタルマップ / 省察 / 経験省察型論文 / 課題検証型論文 / 専門職大学院 / 経験知 / 経験省察 / 省察的実践 / 先行研究 / リサーチペーパー / 専門職学位 / 社会人学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research in three years, first some precious research papers were analyzed. Secondly it was analyzed some characters of instruction for master's thesis and research papers for professional mature students in Graduate Schools in Japan. From interviews to 11 academic staff in Graduate schools, where they were teaching and instructing professional mature students, the following investigation results were shown: 1) a flexible approach for program completion; 2) instruction to reflective and biographical research approach (reflection in and on action, relativity of thinking and discussion, a bridge between theories and biographical life story etc.). Women staff and women professional students also proposed issues related to life, and flat discussion must be important especially for the independence of the women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は大学院教員に対する論文指導上の啓発である。①社会人院生の実務経験への尊重と同時に、経験に潜む価値観の「省察」と「変容」を促す指導の必要性(問題の設定、メンタルマップの確認)を指摘できた。②実務家教員が暗黙に持つ論文指導観のうち活用できるものを抽出できた(「実務経験」と「理論」の媒介者役割の自覚化など)。
さらに、③以上の段階に時間をかけたうえで、研究テーマの絞り込み、少数の先行研究の吟味、厳密性よりも適切性を重視する質的研究法の採用など、一連の論文指導の筋道を明らかにすることができた。最終的には以上の諸要素を持つ「経験省察型」論文指導モデルを完成させ報告書で世に問うことができた。