The short- and long-term effects of interprofessional education on health professionals' behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shimoi Toshinori  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 特任准教授 (30364649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 章吾  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90317644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords専門職連携教育 / 多職種間教育 / 教育効果 / 学習観 / IPE / 専門職教育 / 専門職行動 / IPEプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the educational effects of a three-year hierarchical IPE program at the International University of Health and Welfare, a retrospective cohort study was conducted over three periods regarding professional identity and attitudes toward IPE. The results suggested the generalizability of the educational effects of the program independent of the heterogeneity of learners, that the second- and third-year IPE curriculum significantly influenced the formation of readiness for the final-year IPE curriculum, and the need for consideration of appropriate instructional design. Furthermore, it was suggested that learners could be divided into three groups: those who strongly felt that learning was classically crammed, those who strongly felt that learning was autonomous and fulfilling, and those who held both of these learning views.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究開始当初より、IPEの背景理論としてその背景理論として社会的構成主義を好調しながら、どう学習理論を基盤としてIPEプログラムを開発することを計画していた。本研究の社会的意義として、社会的構成主義に立脚して、教育設計理論に基づいて教育設計したIPEプログラムが、旧来設計のIPEプログラムよりも教育効果が高かったことから、その背景理論の重要性を確認できたことがある。現在、この研究結果を契機として、学習者の学習観調査へと展開している。