International Comparative Study on Indicators and Assessment Methods of Student Engagement Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aihara Soichiro  芝浦工業大学, 教育イノベーション推進センター, 教授 (30212351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学修行動調査 / 全国学生調査 / 教育の質保証 / 研究大学 / 博士課程 / 大学院 / グローバル・コンピテンシー / 遠隔授業 / 教学マネジメント / 大学評価 / 中期目標・中期計画 / グローバル人材 / 研究生産性 / 大学院教育 / 質保証 / 評価指標 / 教学IR / ベンチマーク / IR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The United States, the United Kingdom, and Australia have conducted national student engagement surveys. This study investigated their indicators and evaluation methods. Survey items in the UK and Australia were translated into Japanese.
In addition, surveys of graduate students and surveys on measuring global competencies are expected to be conducted in Japan in the future. Data from a national graduate student survey in the U.S. was obtained and analyzed. To measure global competencies, as a collaborator, I created a Japanese version of the questionnaire from the original U.S. questionnaire and conducted preliminary surveys.
Due to restrictions on overseas research travel caused by the pandemic, I was forced to collect materials via the Internet. Then, I conducted the survey on distance learning, which had been started at the university on short notice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でも文部科学省により全国学生調査が実施されようとしている。アメリカ、英国、オーストアリアの学修行動調査の研究は、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。本研究では、指標や評価方法に焦点をあてて調査し、調査項目の日本語訳を作成する。海外の大学院生調査やグローバル・コンピテンシーの調査は、今後の日本でも発展が見込まれる。アメリカの大学院調査のデータを分析した。そして、グローバル・コンピテンシーについては共同研究で日本語版の予備調査を実施した。
なお、予定外であったが、バンデミックの期間中に遠隔授業のアンケートを実施した。学生と教員に継続的に実施した調査データは学術的にも社会的にも貴重である。