Analysis of efficacy of a newly developed examination method for entry to a medical school to bring up "a good doctor"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2023)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yumiko  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80287317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 かづ代  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (30648069)
久保 沙織  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70631943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学教育 / 医療者教育 / 入学者選抜 / MMI / OSCE / 心理特性 / 適性 / 医師 / 資質 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a newly developed examination method for entry to a medical school was inspected how it evaluates the nature characteristic to become "the good doctor".
We performed examination introduction of Multiple Mini-Interviews (MMI trial) for an evaluation of the non-recognition domain ability of the examinee. In order to analyze the properties, we considered whether achievement test, conventional interview, MMI trial captured the non-recognition domain ability of the examinee from the connection with the psychology properties by the aptitude test. The conventional interview and MMI trial were associated with some psychology properties, but there was no correlation in the achievement test, and the achievement test was different from both psychology characteristics in the psychology characteristic that influenced conventional interview, MMI trial. The importance that evaluated in combination problems more plural than the above was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「よき医師」となるには,専門的な知識・技能だけではなく,コミュニケーション能力や他者を尊重する姿勢を身に着ける必要がある。入試では学力のような認知領域能力は筆記試験,コミュニケーション能力のような非認知領域能力は面接によって評価されることが多いが、従来型面接は実際に非認知領域能力を測ることができるかわからない。医師に求められる資質,適性を明確にし,それを測ることができる多様な課題を用意し,どの受験者にも同様に審査を行う,いわゆる面接の構造化が必要とされている。本研究の成果は社会の求める医師を養成するための第一歩である医学部入試の再考に資するものであり、社会にとって大きな意義のあるものである。