Ethnography of IR Function in Universities —— A Comparison between Japan, the United States and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
LIU Wenjun  東洋大学, IR室, 教授 (80508408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等教育政策 / 高等教育マネジメント / 教育改革 / IR人材育成 / 日本型IR / 学生調査 / 情報公開 / 国際比較 / 高等教育質保証 / 大学教育の改善 / IRの役割 / 全国学生調査 / 教学のマネジメント / 日中米比較 / 教育政策 / 教育マネジメント / 授業形態 / 学修時間 / 教育効果 / オンライン教育 / 対面授業 / 日中比較 / 日米比較 / オンライン授業 / 国際交流 / 高等教育研究 / IR / エスノグラフィー / ベンチマーク / 学習時間 / 職業能力 / 日、中、米比較 / IR / 教育成果 / 職業的能力 / IR機能 / 教学改革 / 経営支援 / 情報開示 / 米中比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly analyzes the functions of IR: ① the main trends of higher education in Japan, China and the United States, especially its expected role in IR and the measures for training IR talents. ② Through on-line and on-the-spot investigation, we interviewed the researchers and IR leaders of higher education in the three countries, and analyzed the results of the national IR questionnaire survey in Japan, so as to clarify the role and challenges of IR. (3) According to the data of "National Student Survey" and individual university students' surveys, focusing on the course form and study time of students, this paper grasps and compares the study status of Japanese university education students. In addition, a comparative study is made between Japan and the United States on the implementation and application of the national survey on university education management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大学IRの果たす機能について、「教学改革」・「経営支援」・「情報開示」の三つのレベルでのフィードバックのプロセスに焦点を当て、エスノグラフィーを通じて、日本の大学の教育改善とマネジメントにおけるIRの機能と課題を調査、分析を行った。また、米国の経験と中国のIR試行錯誤との国際的な比較を行い、大学IRの果たす機能について新たな学術的な知見を示した。
研究成果の国内外の公表によって、日本型のIRを構築するための政策的提言を導くとともに、国内外大学とのベンチマーキングを通じて、IR研究者の学術国際交流を推進することにも貢献している。