Regional cooperation in Northeast Asia: comparing policy across institutions and disciplines in the higher education sector in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Rikkyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hammond Christopher D.  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教 (50812434)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高等教育における地域主義 / CAMPUS Asia / A3 Foresight / 東アジア / 日本の高等教育 / higher education / East Asia / regional cooperation / international relations / comparative regionalism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The constructed findings highlight a range of interconnected ideas about the current state and possible futures of regional cooperation in Northeast Asia. Variation in ideas about higher education regional cooperation connected to the distinctive underlying philosophies of different academic disciplines, with STEM fields focused on ‘borderless’ knowledge production and competitiveness, the Arts on cultural connections and creative collaboration, and Social Sciences on communicative action for the resolution of regional problems. Each of these idealized visions intersected in practice with government-level ideas of regional cooperation for global competitiveness, resulting in various tensions and the frequent repurposing of government policy rhetoric to align with institutional and disciplinary orientations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Outputs from this study contribute new knowledge to the social science literature. They also have societal relevance by highlighting the value of higher education regional collaboration programs, which should be of use to government, policymakers and universities in the three countries and beyond.