Class improvement by learning analytics using LMS based on academic IR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Hideo  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (70208221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords応用倫理 / 技術倫理 / 科学技術と社会 / 教育学 / 教育方法論 / ラーニングアナリティクス(LA) / 学習管理システム(LMS) / ラーニングコミュニティー / 教学IR / LMS / ラーニングアナリティクス / 科学技術者倫理 / 研究倫理 / 科目間連携 / 工学倫理 / 学び合い / LMS / ラーニング・アナリティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between science, technology and society is a very important theme in modern society. Especially for students of technical colleges, this is a problem that is directly related to their future career. For this reason, Kanazawa Institute of Technology offers "Science and Engineering Ethics" as a compulsory undergraduate course, but the students immediately after the start of the lecture are not motivated for voluntary and autonomous learning. Therefore, in this research, we will use a learning management system (LMS) during class hours and establish a learning community on the Web to build a "learning Community" for learners and teachers in charge of the lecture contents of students. We tried to improve understanding and form motivations for learning. According to the survey results, the evaluation of the students was very high, and it was possible to achieve a great educational effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、「教育」の原意に立ち返り、単なる知識の伝授ではなく、学習者の自発的、自律的な学習に向けた動機づけに着目し、その改善を図るために近年利用可能になった学習管理システム(LMS)とWebシステムを用いてラーニングコミュニティーを形成、活用したことにある。研究期間の前半は概ね、システムの設計と構築、試用に専念し、最終年度の令和2年度にシステムを活用し、その結果を調査した。結果は当初予想以上に良好であり、教育効果の改善を確認することができた。このような動機づけに着目した教育改善は、高等教育の再活性化と評価向上に資するものである。