A Study on the Evaluation Framework for Community Engagement in American Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Atsuko  南山大学, 教職センター, 教授 (50442223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 みどり  青山学院大学, シビックエンゲージメントセンター, 助手 (20729959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコミュニティ・エンゲージメント / サービス・ラーニング / 地域連携学習 / SLCE / Community Engagement / アメリカ高等教育 / 地域連携専門職 / 国際比較 / 日米比較 / 地域連携コーディネーター / カーネギー・コミュニティ・エンゲージメント分類 / 地域連携 / 評価 / 大学 / 地域貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the evaluation framework for community engagement in American higher education. The aim is to explore how community engagement contributes to improving the quality of university education and research. Specifically, this study focused on Service-Learning and Community Engagement (SLCE) and examined the following three issues. (1) Clarified the characteristics and challenges of the evaluation framework of the Carnegie Carnegie Community Engagement Classification (CCEC) conducted by the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching. (2) Analyzed the types and characteristics of SCLE by comparing various colleges based on case studies. (3) Examined the qualities and challenges of community engagement professionals who are responsible for improving the quality of SLCE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、大学の地域連携に対する正当な評価が、研究偏重の文化の見直しと大学の組織改革を促したことを明らかにした点にある。評価指標として重要な点は、大学執行部のリーダーシップ、適正な資源配分と成長戦略、アセスメントの確立、地域連携人材の処遇、地域との双方的・互恵的関係である。とくに、公正な社会の実現に貢献するSLCEプログラムを開発及び運営するには、地域連携専門職(CEPs)を高等教育における新たなプロフェッションとして確立し、長期的な観点から育成する必要があることを日米比較研究を通じて解明した点に意義がある。