Possibilities and Issues of Supporting Children with Developmental Coordination Disorder Using Cross-Sports Basic Exercises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takahito  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20369755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 知靖  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90531806)
大山 祐太  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60711976)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDCD(発達性協調運動症) / ボール運動 / 運動協応性 / 発達性協調運動症(DCD) / 生態学的視座 / インクルーシブスポーツ / DCD / 発達性協調運動症 / 身体活動支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the practice of inclusive cross-sport physical activity support practice in Europe, support content for individual or small group activities for children including developmental coordination disorder and suspected were examined practically. Regardless of the scale and content of the activities, it was confirmed that the aspect of how to arouse the motivation of the target child has a great influence on continuous activity participation and improvement of motor coordination skills. Above all, it was suggested that ensuring a sense of security that the participants were firmly in tune with their feelings creates a great sense of inward security and that this is more important than the aspect of motor skill guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内のDCD研究、なかでも教育学的観点からは特に、他の発達障害に関する研究と比較して手薄であり、学校現場でどのようにDCD支援を展開すればよいかの情報が乏しい。DCDを主症状とする児への支援アプローチを考えるとすれば、運動協応性の支援が中核となる。先行研究の多くは個別援助だが、本研究で集団活動での実施可能性は、通常の学級で学習指導要領等と絡めて支援の充実を考えられるとともに、趣味活動の充実からスポーツ・身体活動をとおした心理的影響の軽減につなげられる可能性があり、意義深い。