Development and application of education on college students' understanding of developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Okada Yuji  東京都立大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (10584071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長友 周悟  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (80751081)
榊原 佐和子  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 特任講師 (00761389)
高橋 真理  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助手 (20751069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達障害 / 障害理解教育 / 大学生 / 潜在連合テスト / 障害理解 / IAT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an education on understanding developmental disabilities. At first, we created contents of education directed at understanding disabilities in cooperation with experts of disability support and provided it in college classes. Pre, post, and follow-up survey was conducted to examine the effect of education and the changes in students’ attitudes toward developmental disabilities were analyzed. As a result, it was shown that implicit attitude which was measured by implicit association test (IAT) was improved as well as explicit attitude. Education on understanding developmental disabilities was provided to over three hundred fifty students. Educational material for faculty and staff which help understanding of developmental disabilities was also created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害者の割合は少なくないが,発達障害について学ぶ機会は限られている。この背景には,学校教育の中で発達障害理解教育が十分に実施されていないことがある。本研究では発達障害理解教育のコンテンツを開発するとともに,その内容が発達障害に対する理解の向上や態度の改善に有効であることを複数回の調査研究に基づき検証した。科学的な手法で有効性が確認された発達障害理解教育は貴重であり,こうした教育を展開していくことが発達障害者にとって生きやすい社会をつくることにつながるといえる。