Elucidation of Actual Situation of Complex Selective Mutism and Verification of Effect and Practice of Collaborative Support Between Educational Institutions and Third-party Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Atsushi  秋田大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10333915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 徹  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (10735278)
藤井 慶博  秋田大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20711542)
高田屋 陽子  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (80806175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords場面緘黙 / 複合的場面緘黙 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 発達障害 / 支援方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the actual condition of selective mutism (SM) with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) tendency and to accumulate knowledge of effective support methods. A survey of kindergartens and elementary schools revealed that many SM children tend to have ASD. For support for SM children who tend to have ASD, we used both an approach to eliminate SM and an approach to build interpersonal relationships. As a result, SM was resolved, but problems in the ASD area such as building relationships with others and difficulty in understanding others surfaced. In support for SM children with ASD tendency, it is necessary to provide support with a view to long-term intervention while understanding social difficulties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでSM児に対しては,「話せるようになる」ことに支援の焦点があてられてきた。しかし,本研究結果は,SM児の多くがASDの特性を有する可能性を示したことから,教育現場などでSM児の支援にあたる際には,ASDのアセスメントを必ず行い,その教育的ニーズを明確にしながら具体的な支援を展開していくことの必要性を明らかにした。