Development of educational programs for parents and caregivers to prevent accidents involving young children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tomomi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90330696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 克己  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30197868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害傾向 / けが防止 / 研修プログラム / 発達障害 / けが / プログラム / 事故 / プログラム開発 / 予防 / 幼児 / 防止対策 / 事故防止 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted based on the results of an interview survey of parents with children with developmental disability tendencies and an interview survey of childcare providers in charge of children with developmental disability tendencies. Based on the results, we clarified under what circumstances children with developmental disabilities tendencies have accidents and injuries, and what responses were effective, and conversely, what responses were not effective.
Furthermore, based on the results, an educational program for caregivers and parents was developed, and after implementing it to parents and caregivers and measuring its effectiveness, revisions were made and a final version of the educational program was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害傾向のある子どもは、急な道路への飛び出し、高所からの飛び降り等の危険な行為を繰り返し行うことが多く、保護者、保育者はその対応に疲弊をしている現状がある。本研究によって、発達障害傾向のある子どもがこのような行為をしてしまう現状を明らかにするとともに、なぜこのような行為をしてしまうのか、どういった対応をすることが効果的であるのかについての教育プログラムを作成することによって、具体的な対応の仕方を保護者、保育者に示した。本研修プログラムを受けることで、保育者や保護者は研修で扱った行為以外にも応用して対応することができるようになった。