Development of Exercises in Japanese Particles and Related Teaching Materials for Hearing-impaired Students Considering their Cognitive Traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakinaka Kiyoko  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (30757547)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords助詞 / 聴覚障害児 / 授受構文 / ウチソト / 手話 / 聴覚障害教育 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many hearing-impaired students can not use Japanese particles and conjunctions well, so I made 888 exercies of Japanese particles on the web. I also prepared explanations for each question, in particular questions involving give-and-take relationships. I made the sign language videos which explain the differences in 64 pairs of sentences, for example, "until 9:00" and "by 9:00". They were optimized for use on the web. The percentage of responses for each choice in the exercise was displayed to faciliate instruction by the teachers. I also publsihed an article introducing such exercies in Japanese particles to a journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブラーニングの重要性や効果が指摘されているが、本研究でも、筑波技術大学の聴覚障害学生に提供した結果、繰り返して取り組む姿がみられ、期末試験において正答率がかなり上昇した。また、今回の改訂により、統計対象を設定するだけで自動的に各選択肢を選んだ比率がみられるようになったので、指導しやすくなった。さらに、「ランキング」の作成により、聴覚障害学生や全国の聾学校生徒を競い合わせられるようになった。