Development of Cognitive Function Assessment Scale and Learning Support Manual for Children with Down Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Soichi  東京学芸大学, 特別支援教育・教育臨床サポートセンター, 教授 (10292997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダウン症 / 認知機能 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the Tanaka-Binet Intelligence Test, the ASIST School Adjustment Skills Profile: A-scale, and previous research on cognitive functions specific to children with Down syndrome, we developed and standardized the "DS Cognitive Function Assessment Scale (a test of cognitive functioning for children with Down syndrome)". In addition, we developed the "Learning Support Manual for Children with Down Syndrome" and examined its usefulness for planning individual instructional plans and rational consideration in learning activities. We organized the practices of evaluation, support, and measures for six indices (language, etc.) in the DS Cognitive Function Assessment Scale and five fields (Japanese, etc.) in the Learning Support Manual. We have also prepared to publish the results on our website for easy use as a case study database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究におけるDS認知機能スケールは,田中ビネー知能検査Vによる精神年齢(MA)等を基準にして,ダウン症児を対象に標準化した.その評価スケールの結果をもとに学校現場で学習支援における個別の指導計画や合理的配慮を作成することに有効かどうか,ダウン症児の担任教師や保護者(本人)を対象にしたワークショップを開き検討した.こうした障害者支援研究に当事者・保護者が参加する研究は非常に価値が高く,今後の支援研究における方法論のモデルと言える.また,このような一体化した認知機能評価と学習支援の提供は,専門的アセスメントと支援方法の構築への一助となると考えられる.