Elucidation of the activity load associated with the manifest behavior of children with severe brain disorders based on the evaluation of the oxygen consumption state of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE RURIYA  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40750120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮地 弘一郎  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40350813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重度脳障害児 / 携帯型NIRS / 活動負荷 / NIRS / 近赤外線分光測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for children with severe brain disorders, the expression behavior during communication situation was measured by the heart rate and NIRS, and the relationship between the expression behavior and the activity load was elucidated from the change in the occurrence aspect of active activity and the cerebral oxygen consumption behavior. As a result, in the expected response of the heartbeat, which is more difficult to evaluate in behavior than the expressive behavior that can be evaluated in behavior in active activity, the change in cerebral blood flow dynamics is small, and the expected heartbeat response occurs repeatedly. It was confirmed that the amount of change in cerebral blood flow dynamics gradually decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共生社会に向けてインクルージョンを推進する上で必要となる重度脳障害児の社会参加の保障,特にコミュニケーションの困難さへの支援が重要になる.一方,重度脳障害児は病態などにより体力的に活動が制限され,またその障害のために学校現場等ではコミュニケーションを中心とした指導が多くなるが,コミュニケーション場面におけるに応答表出に必要となる活動負荷についての研究がほとんどない.その点について,本研究では,コミュニケーション場面での能動的活動の生起と脳の酸素消費量の状態との関連性について,限定的ではあるが明らかにできた.