Development of active learning teacher training programs on supporting parents of children with autism spectrum disorder who exhibit behavior problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Okamura Shoji  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (00610346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井澤 信三  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (50324950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行動問題 / 自閉症 / 保護者支援 / 保護者と教師の協働 / 教師研修 / 参画型研修 / 機能的アセスメント / 予防的アプローチ / 保護者参画 / 行動支援計画 / 学校 / ペアレント・トレーニング / コミュニケーション / コンサルテーション / 教師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed active learning teacher training programs on supporting parents of children with developmental disabilities, including autism spectrum disorder who exhibit behavior problems. Training in communication skills with parents, training in prevention of behavior problems to encourage parents to teach appropriate behavior to child at home, and training in decreasing behavior problems at home, where teachers develop behavior support plans with parents and evaluate parents' practices together, were conducted and found to be effective. In addition to child outcomes, the data suggested that parent-teacher relationships and parental mental health improved, and parental anxiety decreased. In order to apply the programs widely in school settings, it is necessary to present a concrete system model of parental involvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症児の保護者と学校の協働の重要性は指摘されているものの、そのプロセスはほとんど検討されておらず、学校においては保護者と連携する方法論が乏しい現状がある。保護者との連携状況に応じた、保護者との協働を促す階層的な教師研修の内容や方法を提供できたことは大きな社会的な意義があると考える。研修プログラムの特徴として、①ワークショップ形式を主眼としているため、学んだ内容が学校での実践に結びつきやすいこと、②保護者との協働が促進されることは、自閉症児への教育的支援の向上につながることが挙げられ、多くの教師にとって有益な研修内容と言える。