Research on the expansion of inclusive education system and the use of ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University (2022)
Wakayama University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
EDA YUSUKE  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (00304171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 鉄郎  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50280574)
豊田 充崇  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60346327)
竹澤 大史  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80393130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特別支援教育 / ICT / インクルーシブ教育 / 遠隔授業 / 交流及び共同学習 / インクルーシブ教育システム / 遠隔教育 / 支援技術 / 教員研修 / 交流及共同学習 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to promote psychological and educational inclusion by connecting children in diverse educational environments online, while using ICT to compensate for difficulties in learning and communicating with children caused by disabilities. We organized a research group that worked closely with local schools to conduct practical research and educational exchanges, and accumulated research results on the development of teaching materials and instructional methods utilizing ICT throughout the entire period of the project. In addition, a forum on the use of ICT and the development of inclusive education was held by connecting the university and local schools using a videoconferencing system, and the effectiveness of the training was verified through a questionnaire survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代のICTは、遠隔地との交流や共同学習の実践領域で有効に活用することができる。インクルーシブ教育システムの構築が目指され、特別支援学校や特別支援学級も「多様な学びの場」の一つとして教育の連続性が求められている。特別支援学校や特別支援学級において、通常の学級の児童との交流及び共同学習を推進することは、今日の重要な教育課題といえる。また、ICTの導入で、場所や時間の制約によって難しかった多様な活動を展開することが可能である。生活の場が離れている状況であっても、教育的、心理的にインクルージョンを進めることが可能であり、特別支援教育におけるICTの導入は、通常の学級以上に効果が大きいと考えられる。