Construction of an educational model for children with developmental disabilities based on Steiner Education and Montessori Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Eto Yoshinori  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (60270013)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達障がい児教育 / シュタイナー教育 / モンテッソーリ教育 / 発達障害児教育 / シュタイナー / モンテッソーリ / 発達障がい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an urgent task to show effective educational theories and methods for "children with developmental disabilities (LD, ADHD, autism, etc.)", which are rapidly increasing in Japan and overseas. Based on this situation, this study presented an effective theory-practice model through practice in clinical institutions - NPO Steiner & Montessori Academy - based on the theory of Steiner education and Montessori education, which are successful not only in education for healthy children but also in education for children with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害児への体系的で有効な教育理論と実践が求められる今日、本研究は、種々の発達障害に配慮し、精神科学的教育学の観点から、各児童の能力を最大限に引き出す根源的な教育原理を導出することを目的とした。具体的には、無意識や高次の感覚・精神をも視野に入れたホリスティックな教育原理を基盤に置き、障害児教育でも成果を上げるシュタイナー教育とモンテッソーリ教育に注目し、それらの理論構造を解明し、その理論に基づく実践を幼児や児童に施すことを通して、発達障害児教育に有効な〈健常児教育との連続的・統合的な理論・実践モデル〉を描出することに成功した。成果を本に著し、多方面からの高い評価を得ている。