A qualitative study on self-development and problems of educational practices in hospitals as seen from the narratives of chronically ill children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshiko  都留文科大学, その他部局等, 地域交流研究センター協力研究員 (30817755)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords病院内教育 / 院内学級 / 自己の形成 / 病気の子ども理解 / 教師の専門性 / ナラティヴ / 慢性疾患 / 小児がん経験者 / PTSD・心的外傷 / 長期フォローアップ / 生活史 / 教師の役割 / 自己 / 語り / PTSD / 病い / 小児慢性疾患 / 小児がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collected the narratives (compositions, poems, paintings, music, etc.) of the students who studied in the hospital education, and the comments and impressions of the students, their families, and teachers on the works, and presented them at the 2020/2021 Conference in Tokyo by Japanese Association on Education for Children with chronic illness. In 2022, I recorded new works and papers and produced a collection of works "Protagonists of Tokyo's sickly education".I was able to deepen my understanding of what children who are fighting illness are learning while demonstrating rich expressiveness and the importance of hospital education. Through interviews with hospital educators, parents, teachers, and medical personnel, I explored the issues and life history of children with chronic diseases and their families, and explored the importance of narratives and the role of teachers for sick children. Presented at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院内教育で学んだ子どもたちの作品集や作品展を通して、多くの人たちに病気の子どもたちにとってナラティヴの重要性や病院内教育と教師の役割等について、リアルに伝えることができた。
日本臨床教育学会、日本特殊教育学会、特別ニーズ教育学会、日本育療学会、日本癌学会(ランチョンセミナー)、全国病弱教育研究会等を通して、小児慢性疾患を抱える子どもたちの自己の形成過程における身体・心理・社会面での困難とその対処のあり方、とりわけ病院内教育での学びと仲間の存在が心理面において大きな支えとなっていることについての学術的な掘り下げを行い、病気の子どもへの理解という社会的なテーマの広がりを期した。