Development of an effective and specific intervention method to reduce stereotypic hand movements in individuals with Rett syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Daisuke  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90572397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝二 博亮  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30302318)
後藤 純信  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336028)
谷口 敬道  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90275785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレット症候群 / 常同運動 / 上肢機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, information on 72 individuals with Rett syndrome was obtained through a questionnaire survey. Stereotypic movements of the hands were confirmed in all cases. A marginally significant association was found between the frequency of hand stereotypes and purposeful hand use. Significant associations were found between the frequency of hand stereotypic movements and reaching, purposeful hand use and intellectual development, and all upper extremity functions. The individuals who had received intervention to reduce stereotypic hand movements were approximately half at each point in the present and past, and approximately 70% either in the present or in the past. The most common intervention to reduce stereotypic hand movements was the use of orthoses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レット症候群児(者)の「手の同じ運動を繰り返す常同運動」の病因は、いまだ解明されていない。常同運動は手の目的的操作を妨げ、教育的支援に支障をきたし、40-50%の児(者)に関節拘縮や皮膚損傷を二次的に引き起こす。本研究は、現時点で一般化がなされていない「レット症候群児(者)の手の常同運動に対する介入方法の確立」という新たな視点で、教育・リハビリテーションに貢献する。本成果は、レット症候群のみならず、常同運動が生じる他の疾患・障害へ応用可能となる。