Research on consideration for children with cancer when providing cancer education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Ueda Seiji  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90193804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん教育 / 配慮 / 小児がん / がんの当事者 / 学校 / グリーフケア / 指導者用指導書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When cancer education is provided at schools, various considerations are made for students who have cancer or their parents have cancer. Prior to the education, surveys of parents are sent out, students are contacted, and bulletins and notices from the school health office are used. However, there are also cases where no special consideration was given because the content was deemed necessary for school education and not to be detrimental to cancer patients or survivors, or because the parents of children with cancer responded that no special consideration was necessary. It is common for students to be informed at the start of class that they may leave from the situation. Individual guidance and follow-up were also effective, but in the future it would be necessary to develop more developmental stage-specific materials and teaching materials that can be used in such cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国的に学校におけるがん教育が実施されるようになってきた一方で、がん教育を実施する際に、児童生徒本人ががんの当事者であったりがん患者であったりした場合、家族にがん患者がいるあるいは家族をがんで亡くしたといった児童生徒に対しての配慮が必要であるとされながらも、配慮の実態や具体的にどのように配慮するとよいのかといったことは自明ではなかった。
本研究を参考にして、がん教育を実施する際の配慮を実際に行うことによって、より質の高い学校におけるがん教育を展開できるとともに、今後個別の配慮を行う際に有効となる資料や教材の開発の必要性が認識される。