Assessment system of gross motor development for children with intellectual and developmental disabilities: Development and practice using IT support tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Yukie  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40366802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 聡  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (20328537)
佐藤 麻衣子  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40220040)
森山 剛  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80449032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的・発達障害 / 粗大運動 / 質的評価 / 画像処理技術 / 発達支援 / 標準化 / アセスメント / 画像技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop IT support tool that enhances the objectivity and convenience of qualitative evaluation of gross motor development, and to attempt to establish an assessment system for children with intellectual and developmental disabilities. We continuously conducted gross motor assessments at nursery schools and elementary schools, evaluated using the developed IT support tool, and considered with parents, nursery teachers, and elementary school teachers to lead to developmental support for children. We were able to implement an assessment system of gross motor development using IT support tool. In addition, with the aim of disseminating assessment, e-learning for evaluators and children was developed and tested, demonstrating its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来困難であった療育・保育・教育現場における運動発達アセスメントは、利便性・客観性を高める画像評価支援ツールを開発すれば、その体制を構築しうる可能性を示すことができた。将来的には、縦断・横断データを蓄積し、介入事例を積み上げながら、動画情報をもとに粗大運動評価から支援方策の提示までを自動で行うITシステムを確立していくことが期待される。