| Project/Area Number |
18K02766
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2021) Kansai University of Welfare Sciences (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹葉 寛之 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30531652)
大歳 太郎 関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336483)
立山 清美 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (70290385)
中岡 和代 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 講師 (90708017)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 作業療法 / 特別支援教育 / 小学校 / 発達障害 / コンサルテーション / 就学支援 / 作業療法士 / 学校教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research 1[School consultation by an occupational therapist for a child presenting clumsiness and learning disabilities.]The occupational therapist (OT) visited the school seven times over a period of approximately 6 months, and consulted with either the teaching staff or parents. By adopting teaching methods that made the most of the child's individual qualities and devising easy-to-write teaching materials, the child learned how to read and write while improving his motivation toward the course work. Research 2[Consultation at school by occupational therapists for students with problem behaviors.]The OT consulted with parents and teachers 10 times over a year for students with problem behaviors who is a student in the regular class. As a result, problem behaviors such as rule-breaking behavior, attention problems, and thought problems were reduced. In addition, the time spent in the classroom increased, and the frequency of working on tasks improved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通常学級における作業療法士の連携・協働に関する研究は国際的にも乏しい.本研究は我々が開発したコンサルテーション・モデルを活用し,有用性・実行可能性を検討するものである.既に原著論文として2編発表しており,学校教育における教職員と作業療法士の新たな連携・協働へとつながる可能性が期待できる.さらに本知見は,発達分野に携わる作業療法士の育成にも貢献できると考える.