Development of auditory training program for children with APD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hatta Noritaka  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (70804615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平島 ユイ子  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 言語聴覚専攻科, 教授 (10637812)
立入 哉  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90294777)
川上 紀子  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (90389015)
戸田 淳氏  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (00804618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords聴覚情報処理障害 / APD / 聴覚情報処理機能訓練アプリ / 聴覚情報処理機能検査 / 聴覚情報処理機能訓練プログラム / 聴覚訓練プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an application equipped with an APT and auditory information processing function training program that runs on the iPad. We were able to determine the standard and cut-off values for APT in children and adults. The training app is an adaptive program that automatically adjusts the difficulty level and advances the training. Based on the results of the APT, training is performed directly on the auditory function for the tasks with lower performance. Improvement in performance is observed in the training scene and in the subsequent APT evaluation. However, in everyday life, it was difficult to improve hearing, and there were cases in which it was difficult to improve hearing difficulties.
In some cases, the use of hearing assistive devices and directional microphones in hearing aids improved hearing. It is necessary to examine effective support methods for APD cases as well as the content of support for hearing impaired children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国においても聴覚情報処理障害(APD:Auditory Processing Disorder)の評価や支援について報告されるようになっている.本研究では,タブレット上で実施可能な聴覚情報処理記能検査及び聴覚訓練プログラムを開発した.聴覚訓練プログラムは,専門機関のみで行われていたトレーニングを在籍校や自宅等で実施可能であり、トレーニングを行うことを可能となった.トレーニング結果をWeb上で共有し,より効率的にトレーニングを進めることを可能とした.