Project/Area Number |
18K02769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Hachinohegakuin Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Katsuhiro 八戸学院大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 教授 (40611405)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 日本人学校 / 特別支援教育 / 特別支援学級 / インクルーシブ教育 / 障害児 / 発達障害 / 障害幼児 / 障害児教育史 / 幼児教育無償化 / 各種調査結果 / 戦後 / 歴史 / 障害児教育 / 障害児入学制限 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of trying to clarify the development process of education for children with disabilities in postwar Japanese schools by comparing it with the development of educational laws and regulations in Japan and the generation and development process of special support education, the increase in the number of Japanese children living overseas is the result. Of course, it is a factor that drives education, but from the results of various fact-finding surveys in recent years, the development and measures of domestic laws accompanying the ratification of the "Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities" are not the conventional expansion of special support classes. While pointing out the current situation in which inclusive education with an eye on a symbiotic society is emerging in Japanese schools, the issue of education for children with disabilities is a future issue in Japanese schools as well, affected by the free preschool education in Japan. I also pointed out that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後の日本人学校の障害児教育は、1980年代の海外在留邦人数の増加により、ニューヨーク日本人学校等の大規模日本人学校で特別支援学級の設置が進められてきたが、2000年代になり、日本国内で特別支援教育が実施されるようになると発達障害などの特別な教育的ニーズに対応する教育に主眼が置かれるようになり、2014年に批准した「障害者の権利に関する条約」の批准とそれに伴う「障害者差別解消法」等の国内法の整備により共生社会を見据えたインクルーシブ教育が近年の日本人学校にも浸透しつつある状況を明らかにした。また、日本国内の幼児教育無償化が、海外に住む障害幼児の教育権保障問題にも影響を与え得ることを指摘した。