A study on the development of a method for evaluating the language proficiency of bilingual students of Japanese Sign Language and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takanobu  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90580613)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本手話 / 書き言葉としての日本語 / バイリンガル / 言語運用力 / 評価 / 日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to devise a method for evaluating the language operational ability of Japanese Sign Language/Japanese bilingual students and to examine effective educational methods for improving the language operational ability of deaf students. As a result, the following were extracted as the foundation of language competence: "being in a bilingual environment with Japanese Sign Language and Japanese," "having an established Deaf identity," and "having encounters and dialogues with a variety of role models. The following frameworks can be used to evaluate language competence: "having a rich knowledge of the world," "being able to select and combine various means of communication," and "being able to plan ahead through dialogue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本手話・日本語バイリンガル環境で学ぶろう児にとっての言語運用力を、個人のもつ日本手話と日本語の個々の言語能力という視点で評価するのではなく、二つの言語を使って何ができるのか、つまり、現実の社会の中で、周囲と「対話」をしたり、「協調」したり「足場かけ」をしたりされたりといった、周囲との関係性の中で見えてくる能力までを含めた「相互行為能力」まで拡張してとらえることができる評価の枠組みを提供したことに本研究の意義がある。さらに、マイノリティであるろう者のコミュニティの内部から視点で、ろう児の言語運用力の評価の枠組みをとらえたことには大きな社会的意義があると考える。