Creating a Theory of Tactile Learning:How the Visually-impaired Can Form the Image of Outdoor Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Hirose Koujiro  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 准教授 (20342644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 清龍  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50323473)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚障害者 / ユニバーサル・ミュージアム / 触察 / 野外活動 / まちあるき / 視覚障害 / 射真 / 野外空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From September to November 2021, the special exhibition “Universal Museum: Exploring the New Field of Tactile Sensation” has been held at the National Museum of Ethnology. Dr. Hirose (the leader of this project) was the organizer, and Dr. Yamamoto (the partner of this project) was a committee member of the special exhibition. There was a section “Touch the Scenery” in the special exhibition. At this section, we have displayed some works of ceramic art based on the workshop of our project. Dr. Hirose's thesis about the theory of tactile learning, and Dr. Yamamoto's thesis about the image of outdoor space by the visually-impaired are printed in the catalog of the special exhibition. This catalog is not only the the publication of our result of the project, but also the essential report of the research on “universal museum” in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国立民族学博物館の特別展「ユニバーサル・ミュージアム」は、コロナ禍の状況下であえて大規模な「さわる展示」を実施する試みだった。そのため、会期中にはさまざまな新聞、テレビ番組等で本展の趣旨・概要が好意的に紹介された。各方面で非接触が強調される中で、さわることの大切さを積極的に訴えた本展の社会的意義は大きい。視覚障害の当事者が実行委員長となって運営に当たる本展は世界的にも類例がなく、新たな「ソーシャル・インクルージョン」の可能性を提示した実践研究としても評価できる。4年間の科研プロジェクトの成果を通じて、日本発のユニバーサル・ミュージアム研究を国際的に発信する土台ができたといえるだろう。