A Study on the Role and Ideal Role of Junior High School Language Classroom Staff: Creation of a Classroom Management Guidebook
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
namekawa norihiro  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 情報・支援部, 総括研究員 (80804509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保山 茂樹  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, インクルーシブ教育システム推進センター, 上席総括研究員 (50260021)
牧野 泰美  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研修事業部, 上席総括研究員 (80249945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中学校のことばの教室 / 言語障害のある中学生 / ことばの教室 / 中学校ことばの教室経営の手引き / 中学校の言語障害通級指導教室 / 中学校ことばの教室経営の手引きQ&A / 中学ことばの教室経営の手引きQ&A / 中学ことばの教室担当教員 / 教室経営 / 中学ことばの教室経営ガイドブック / 初めて担当教員 / ガイドブック / 中学ことばの教室 / 中学ことばの教室経営の手引き / 中学ことばの教室担当者 / 教室経営ガイドブック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starting in 2018, part-time classroom instruction will be implemented in high schools, and it is expected to have the same educational effect as part-time classroom instruction in elementary and junior high schools. However, the number of language classrooms in junior high schools nationwide is small, and students who graduate from elementary school language classrooms continue their junior high school life without any support (Tokusei Kenkyusho 2017). No research to date has shed light on the current state of junior high school language classrooms or the challenges faced by the teachers in charge. Therefore, this study aims to shed light on the current state and challenges faced by teachers in charge of junior high school language classrooms in classroom management, and to create a guidebook that will allow first-time teachers in charge of junior high school language classrooms to manage their classrooms with confidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全国のことばの教室に訪問調査等を行い、中学校のことばの教室担当教員の現状と課題について整理する。また、各地域で積極的に言語障害のある中学生を指導している担当教員に研究協力を依頼し、「担当教員の役割」、「教室経営の課題解決に向けた取組」等について情報を収集する。
訪問調査等の結果をまとめ、「中学校のことばの教室経営の手引きQ&A」の骨子を作成し、中学校のことばの教室担当教員の役割等を明らかにし、中学校のことばの教室の充実に寄与することを目的としている。収集した情報を元に作成中の「中学校ことばの教室経営の手引きQ&A(案)」の内容について研究協力者等と協議を行い、内容を整理した。