Development of a training program for high school teachers to promote the provision of reasonable accommodation and special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Osaki Hirofumi  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研究企画部, 総括研究員 (40359120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹森 洋樹  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40419940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等学校 / 合理的配慮の提供 / 実態把握チェックリスト / 支援のための手がかりシート / 校内研修プログラム / 合理的配慮提供実態把握のチェックリスト / 授業場面における困難さ / 支援のための手ががりシート / 研修 / 特別支援教育 / インタビュー調査 / 特別な配慮の必要な生徒 / 校内支援体制 / 校内研修 / 合理的配慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first conducted an interview survey to clarify the current status and issues related to the provision of reasonable accommodation and promotion of special needs education conducted by each high school. The survey results revealed that there are differences in the response to the provision of reasonable accommodation for students at each high school and in the support system of high schools promoting special s education. Next, based on the survey results, two types of checklists (tentative drafts) for understanding in-school issues at high schools were developed to plan and draft training programs for high schools to promote the provision of reasonable accommodation and special needs education: one was a "checklist for understanding the actual situation " and the other was a "clue sheet for support. The other is a "Clues for Support Sheet (tentative draft)". We developed two draft in-school training programs for high schools using these two checklists (drafts).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等学校では、2018年4月から通級による指導が本格的にスタートしたが、設置数は少ない。しかしながら、通級による指導を行っていない高等学校にも発達障害等のある生徒も含め、特別な配慮を必要とする生徒が多数在籍することが推測されるため、高等学校の教員も特別な配慮を必要とする生徒に対して理解する必要があること、合理的配慮の提供についての知見を持ち合わせることが必要であると考える。そのため、校内研修等を通して、それらの生徒のことを理解し、必要に応じて合理的配慮を提供していくための知見を学ぶ必要があると考える。今回の校内研修プログラムの開発は、現代社会の課題に対応しており、社会的にも意義があると考える。