Development of Executive Functions Assessment and Support Program for Person with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Hiroyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30438072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords実行機能 / アセスメント / 知的障害 / 支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an executive functions assessment and support program to characterize executive functions of person with intellectual disabilities. The author created an application that can be implemented and data collected on an iPad consisting of 9 tasks based on Miyake and Fridman's executive function theory of update-specific, shifting-specific, and common executive function. The author measured the executive function of 69 second grade elementary school students (31 boys and 38 girls) with typical development in order to compare the characteristics of executive functions of children and students with intellectual disabilities. And, the author measured executive functions of one student with intellectual disability (a boy) in the third year of high school at a special needs school for intellectual disabilities. The characteristics of update-specific, shifting-specific, and common executive functions of executive functions were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実行機能のアセスメントを用いて、知的障害児・者の実行機能の特徴を調査することにより、実行機能の障害と知的障害児・者の学習場面や、日常生活場面における計画性のなさや見通しを持つことの困難さという臨床状態の関連の解明に寄与するという学術的意義がある。また、実行機能のアセスメントを用いた改善プログラムによって、知的障害児・者の実行機能の向上を図ることが期待でき、実行機能の向上が学習や活動に取り組む体勢を作り、学力向上と行動コントロールができるようになるという社会的意義がある。