Research on construction of learning support system for sick children by utilizing ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yoshihiro  秋田大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20711542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsICT活用 / 病気療養児 / 学習支援 / 中学校 / 病児 / 教員の意識 / ICT / 教員 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the actual situation of schools and the awareness of teachers regarding learning support for sick children using ICT. As a result, it was suggested that teachers involved in ordinary education are becoming more aware of learning support by utilizing ICT for sick children. On the other hand, it was suggested that raising the literacy of teachers' ICT utilization and building a simple system are issues.
Based on these findings, we conducted a practical study of learning support for sick children using ICT. This effect was good, suggesting that it also contributed to the return of students. The issues to be considered were the improvement of the network environment, the smooth distribution of video and audio, and the improvement of teachers' ability to utilize ICT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果として、ICTを活用することにより、病気療養児が地元校で教育を受けられるようにするシステムづくりが可能であることが示唆された。システムのメリットとして,双方向でのやりとりが可能であるため、病気療養児が、在籍校の児童生徒や教師とのつながりを確保できることが期待される。また、慢性疾患だけでなく,インフルエンザ等急性期の感染症やけがにより療養が必要な児童生徒、さらには不登校の児童生徒への支援にも寄与するなど汎用性が高いと考えられる。