The study on reducing the burden on the lower back of teachers and parents in special needs schools for the physically handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Uno Akira  筑波大学, 人間系, 客員研究員 (10270688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボットスーツ / 肢体不自由 / 介助 / 腰部 / 介助量負担の軽減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that teachers of special schools for the physically handicapped have higher physical stress than other occupations. In this study, the effect of assistance was examined using the robot suit HAL developed for welfare to protect the lumbar region. As a result, it was found that the effect differs depending on the individual. Although it was subjectively very effective, no significant change was observed at least when blood pressure and pulse were used as indicators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットスーツHAL腰版(腰HAL)の腰部保護の効果に関して客観的な効果を出すことはできなかったが、実際に使用した対象者の中には、使ってない場合と「全然違う」と感想を述べる教員もおり、主観的評価尺度においても効果的であるという結果が得られた。このことから、今後肢体不自由特別支援学校や肢体不自由のある児童生徒のいる家庭での腰HALの使用により、介助者の身体的負担を少なくすることができていくのではないか、と思われた。