A study on the actual situation and support system for children and young adults with hearing impairment who have developmental disabilities after junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2020-2021)
Tsukuba University of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Oshika Aya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10610917)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 発達障害 / 中・高生 / 支援体制 / 義務教育以降 / 思春期 / 実態と支援 / 義務教育以降の実態と支援 / 聴覚障害児・者 / 後期義務教育以降 / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were (1) to clarify the current situation and issues in junior high school and beyond, and (2) to consider a seamless educational and social support system through interview and intervention support for children/young adults with hearing impairment who have developmental disabilities and their parents. In the junior high and high school stages, behavioral issues due to developmental disabilities tended to decrease, but many felt confused about friendships, social behavior, and preparation for employment. After employment, although they were able to work with relatively good understanding because they were hired under the employment framework for people with disabilities, they indicated that they were unable to participate in chatting and lacked leisure time activities. In particular, it was noted that there is a lack of places to learn self-advocacy and to receive ongoing support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害を併せ有する聴覚障害児・者への支援体制について検討した。中高生期の課題として、特に就労・社会的自立への準備があった。周囲に理解・支援を求めると同時に、生徒自身も自らの苦手や対処法をよく知り、セルフアドボカシーを身に付けることが重要である。また当事者、家族共にピアコミュニティを求めていることが示された。
オンラインでの介入指導では、注意集中の難しさによる困難があったが視覚教材や発言者の固定機能などを活用することで効果的な活動となることが示唆された。