Action Research on the Initiative-Based Diverse Learning Activities for Children with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities-Medical Care Dependent Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Okazawa Shinichi  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (20431695)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超重症児 / イニシアチブ / 教育的係わり合い / 学習活動 / 実践的研究 / 実践研究 / 子どもイニシアチブ / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the following points regarding the diverse learning activities for children with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities-Medical Care Dependent Group(SMID-MCDG). The first was to collect and accumulate data on educational practice over a long period of time concerning learning activities based on the initiative of children with SMID-MCDG, and to clarify the reality of such activities. The second point was to clarify the conditions for realizing and promoting learning activities for children with SMID-MCDG. We were able to collect a large number of video clips on 6 children in educational activities. In each case, the basic policy was to develop learning activities based on the initiative of children with SMID-MCDG, and we were able to examine the conditions for promoting learning activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,超重症児のイニシアチブに基づく学習活動に関する実相を明らかにすることができた.また,収集された教育実践資料を子どものイニシアチブの観点から検討を重ね,超重症児の学習活動を実現し促進する条件の一端を明らかにすることができた.これら研究成果は,学会や学術誌,特別支援学校教員の研修等で積極的に重ねて発信されており,今後,特別支援学校の現場における超重症児への教育実践のモデルの一つとなるであろう.