Survey and study for students who need medical care :cooperat ion education, medicine and welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (60438637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療的ケア / 実数把握 / 学校 / 医療的ケア児等総合支援事業 / 胃ろう / 巡回指導 / 人工呼吸器 / 特別支援教育 / 小児在宅医療 / 地域連携 / 実数調査 / 指導助言 / 指導医 / 高度医療依存児 / 特別支援学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social situation surrounding children requiring medical care is undergoing major changes. There were dynamic changes during the period of this study due to the revision of the Disabled Welfare Law and the enactment of the Law for Supporting Children with Medical Care. Under such circumstances, we conducted the original purpose of investigating the actual situation of children under medical care, advocating a support model for children under medical care at the prefectural level, advanced attempts at medical care in schools, and responding to difficult cases. was considered. However, due to the corona vortex from the middle of the research year, some of the surveys, such as the nationwide expansion of field surveys, were reduced. Furthermore, with the enactment of the Medical Care Child Support Law, which was enacted in the middle of the research year, a rapid social change was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療的ケア児への対応は、平成28年の児童福祉法等の改正で法律に明記され、令和3年に制定された「医療的ケア児支援法」によって大きな変貌を遂げた。本研究は児童福祉法等の改正前の医ケア児の現状に基づき、2つの法律の改正・制定による大きな社会的変化を踏まえつつ、医ケア児の現状、地域社会での対応、さらに医ケア児が多くの時間を過ごす「教育機関」での対応の変遷および積極的な受け入れのために研修の推進などについて検討を行ってきた。これにより、「医ケア児支援法」後のこれからの医療的ケアと、医ケア児およびその家族の支援について適切な提言を行うことができた。