Action research on co-creating communication for children with deafblindness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasukazo  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (60467131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords盲ろう教育 / 重複障害教育 / 共創コミュニケーション / 実践研究 / 盲ろう / 重複障害 / マイクロビデオ分析 / 重度・重複障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed video recordings of the progress of support for deafblind children and children with multiple disabilities, together with video recordings of the target children for whom communication support was newly provided. In addition, from the perspective of "co-creating communication," this is an empirical study aimed at clarifying the structural and step-by-step aspects of the establishment and development of communication with these children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本アプローチは本邦において既にその有効性・発展性が指摘されており、筆者自身も10年以上前からその成果について報告をしてきた。本研究は、盲ろうおよび重度・重複障害児へのコミュニケーションアプローチに関して先端的であるとともに、発達研究や言語研究、コミュニケーション研究等の一般科学と学術的観点を共有していると考える。盲ろう児のコミュニケーション研究に関して、または重度・重複障害児のコミュニケーション研究に関して実証的・科学的研究としてさらなる展開が期待できる。