| Project/Area Number |
18K02784
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Uwano Toshiyuki 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (90739434)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 万由美 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70308104)
田中 賢 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00387747)
渡辺 崇史 日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30410765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 資格試験 / 合理的配慮 / バリアフリー / 障害者 / 福祉のまちづくり学会 / 社会参加 / 共生社会 / 高等教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / コロナ禍 / オンライン授業 / 国家資格 / 障害学生 / 検定試験 / 試験 / 特別措置 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a first step towards providing opportunities for People with Disabilities (PWD) to performance their skill, we believe that it is necessary to build a social system where they can obtain the national qualifications and participate in the society. We conducted research on (1) the status of special supports for PWD in qualification exams and (2) the status of social participation of PWD after obtaining qualifications. In result, due to reasonable accommodations, the special supports in qualification exams for PWD have improved. Compared to when this group was formed in 2016, with enactment in laws related to PWD and the hosting of the Tokyo Paralympics, more PWD participate in the society. Therefore, the significance of qualifications as opportunities for PWD to perform their skill has diminished.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅勤務を含め、障害者雇用が以前と比較して改善され、障害者の能力発揮としての資格試験の意義は変化している。本研究により、資格試験は受験という一回性のイベントであったことと比較して、「ならネット」のように継続して障害者に対応できるシステムの構築がより急がれる。