Research on teachers and school support to promote multidisciplinary collaboration in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Mayuko  横浜国立大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00401620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 多職種連携 / 学校現場 / 学校 / 子どものメンタルヘルス / 学校教育現場 / 地域医療・福祉 / インクルーシブ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assist school teachers to be sensitive to the characteristic behaviors of children with mental health problems. To this end, a "List of Child Concerned Behaviors" was created by reinterpreting the characteristic signs of children seen at school in the language used by medical and welfare professionals.
The elementary school students were characterized by their inability to organize their surroundings and participate in learning. Junior high school students were characterized by repeated tardiness and absences, relationship problems, and in girls, by indefinite complaints. Depending on the developmental stage of the children, the problematic behaviors observed at school were characterized differently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SCとの協働により教員が語る「生徒の特徴的な言動や生活上の様子」の具体的な描写やエピソードについて適宜医療や福祉、あるいは特別支援教育の専門家が見立てを行う際に必要な情報や表現に変換することを試み、「小学生用・中学生用気になる行動リスト」を作成した。各ケースの背景や表出する課題は異なるが、学校教員や保護者が客観的に子供を捉え、関係する他者の声を聞くきっかけとして、アンケート調査への回答が起点となった。周囲の大人がそれぞれに見る生徒の姿を統合する作業を通して生徒の本来の困り感をより正確に推測することが可能となった。