Construction of databases for treatment and support of children who stutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroaki  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50334024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords吃音 / 学齢児 / 指導・支援 / 言語障害通級指導教室 / 児童・生徒 / 学齢期 / 国際生活機能分類(ICF) / 課題・教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop a method to teach and support children who stutter, based on the provisions available in resource rooms for speech and language disorders. First, the effectiveness of the tasks employed at the principal investigator's institution for teaching and supporting the children was verified. Further, a survey on the actual situation of teachers in resource rooms for speech and language disorders as well as speech-language-hearing therapists was conducted regarding the teaching and support of children who stutter. Finally, based on these findings, the "Study of Stuttering" program was developed to organize the central issues identified in the guidance and support of children who stutter. Furthermore, the study evaluates the program's validity by targeting teachers in resource rooms, speech-language-hearing therapists, adults who stutter, and parents of children who stutter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、吃音のある児童・生徒の指導・支援プログラムである「きつ音の勉強」プログラムを開発した。「きつ音の勉強」プログラムは、(1)これまで吃音のある児童・生徒の指導・支援で用いられてきた課題や教材・教具(課題等)の、吃音の言語症状や吃音への認識・態度、周囲の態度や配慮等の様々な側面の客観的、定量的評価に基づいた有効性の検証、(2)通級指導教室で実際に使用されている課題等の実態調査の結果を踏まえ作成したもので、通級指導をはじめとした吃音のある児童・生徒の指導・支援の充実・発展に寄与すると考える。