Elucidation of the neural basis of developmental dyslexia and attempts at early detection and intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ohta Genrei  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (60739001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲也  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員准教授 (00377459)
水野 賀史  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (50756814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発達性ディスレクシア / 早期診断 / 読字能力の早期アセスメント / 読字リスクの早期アセスメント / 早期発見 / 神経ネットワーク障害 / 脳波非線形解析 / 安静時機能的MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of early detection of developmental dyslexia (DD), we evaluated reading ability (early assessment of reading risk) for older children who consulted a medical institution for diagnosis of neurodevelopment before school. In a study to find out what results these children would show in the DD diagnostic guideline test after school, the first graders from August to September were before the acquisition of special syllables, and fluency was evaluated at the speed of reading. Basic guideline DD diagnosis by reading aloud test was difficult.
Early assessment is thought to contribute to early detection of DD children, but methods need to be developed for reliable diagnosis, and assessment tools for early diagnosis need further consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経発達症を合併しているDD児を早期に発見し、診断するにはそのアセスメントツールの再構築や診断バッテリーの整備が必要であることが明らかになった。