Understanding the reality of gifted children in Japan and collecting basic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mutsumi  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (40402698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芦谷 道子  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70452232)
隅田 学  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50315347)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsギフテッド / 2E / 才能 / 特性 / 才能児 / 才能教育 / ギフテッド教育 / タレンテッド / 2E
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the start of special support education, support for children with developmental characteristics has been promoted. However, it is known that children with specific talents compared to children of the same age are also more likely to have problems with school maladjustment, such as truancy. In this study, we evaluated the supportive and preventive effects of a sand play therapy experience, a type of psychotherapy, on children with unique talents in specific areas and their parents. Ten elementary and junior high school children belonging to a gifted support group and their parents were included in the study, and changes in mood before and after the implementation of the sand play therapy were evaluated using a two-dimensional mood scale (measuring activation and stability). The results suggest that a single sand play therapy experience may have a positive impact on parents and children with specific talents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特異な才能を持つ子どもたちは、日常生活、特に学校生活において、多くの困難を抱えていることが示唆された。対象者全員が学校生活で困難を抱えており、半数程度の子どもが不登校(傾向)にあった。特に不満が高かったのは、レベルに合わない内容の勉強を強要されること、待ち時間の退屈を紛らわさねばならないこと、興味関心がある課題に対して自由に探究することが許されない画一的な環境への適応の難しさ、などであった。友達が叱られるのを見るのがつらい、音や光がつらい、偏食が激しいなど、刺激に対する過敏さに困難を抱える事例も多くあった。知的には高いため、周囲の理解や支援を得ることが難しい状態に苦悩する親子の実態が示された。