Comprehensive support system for students with epilepsy with medical care and advice on dealing with associated issues at school and their daily lives at institutions of higher educations in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Shin-ichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsてんかん / 教員 / 高等教育機関 / 学生 / 医療・教育・生活 / 包括的支援体制 / 小・中学・高校、大学 / 医療支援 / てんかん発作 / 知識 / 経験 / 小・中学・高校 / 児童・生徒 / 保健管理施設 / 大学生 / 相談 / 生活支援 / 情報共有 / 包括支援 / 大学教員 / てんかん学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the percentage of students with epilepsy (SWE) studying at institutions of higher education increases, there is a need for medical, educational, and lifestyle support at institutions of higher educations. This study surveyed university health centers at 506 member universities of the Japan University Health Association, university teachers in 22 faculties of 9 universities nationwide, and teachers in elementary, junior high, and high schools to determine the actual situation of dealing with SWE. In the past five years, 122/203 centers (60.1%) had helped students who had a seizure, and 23.4% of university teachers witnessed seizures in students after becoming teachers. Sixty percent of university and elementary/junior high/high school teachers had concerns and worries about interacting with SWE. It is necessary to develop an educational environment where teachers can acquire the correct knowledge and skills regarding epilepsy and management of seizures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学や専門学校などへ進学する学生が増え、大学進学を希望するてんかんのある学生も多い。高等教育機関に進学したてんかんのある学生も、てんかんのある児童生徒と同様な課題を抱えている。2016年4月に施行された障害者差別解消法において、てんかんのある学生への合理的配慮が求められ、高等教育機関においてもより一層の支援が必要とされる。高等教育機関でてんかんのある学生が修学し、時にてんかん発作を起こす学生が存在すること、さらにてんかんのある学生対応に不安を感じる教員も多いことが示された。高等教育機関でてんかんに対する正しい知識やてんかん発作に対応できる教育環境の整備の必要性を明らかにした。