Development of a new school consultation model using manageable video feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Suto Kunihiko  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70533694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 勝彦  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70312808)
太田 研  星美学園短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 准教授 (10709405)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビデオフィードバック / 学校コンサルテーション / ビデオツール / マネジブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new school consultation model was developed using a video tool with capabilities of recording stamps during and after filming, and of cutting and saving footage. Results showed that the use of the consultation model featuring this video tool was effective in meeting a range of client needs and consultee attributes, as well as the possibility of it having a positive impact on other teacher groups involved in providing support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、教員の実践を観察・撮影しながら同時に編集を可能とするビデオツールの有効性を示しており、編集技術や編集時間といったこれまでのビデオフィードバックの効果を阻害していた要因を解消したコンサルテーションが展開できる可能性がある。また、映像を簡便に、かつ随時編集可能であることから、巡回相談以降の情報共有や事例検討の場面において活用することで、得られた知見の共有とブラッシュアップが容易になる。