Transitions of inclusion and exclusion in inclusive education in the Nordic countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KORENAGA KANAKO  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (90380302)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords北欧 / 特別ニーズ教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 包摂 / 排除 / 通常学校 / 変遷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall concept of the study was to examine the structures of inclusion and exclusion in the development process of inclusive education in the Nordic countries of Sweden, Denmark, Norway and Finland. Specifically, the study focused on how the Nordic countries, which have been advanced in the embodiment of normalisation, integration and inclusion, have diminished exclusion and increased inclusion in the process of promoting inclusive education, and examined (1) the ambiguities, contradictions and challenges of inclusive education, and (2) strategies for realising inclusive education in regular schools. (3) Promotion of inclusive education for children in special schools, and (4) 'special needs education' to meet diverse educational needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、①北欧の研究者は基本的に北欧の視点で各国の動向を分析する。また②北欧の研究者はそれぞれの国の動向をその国単独で分析することが多い。よって北欧4カ国でも近隣の教育の情報を持ち得ていない場合すらある。しかし本研究では日本の視座から北欧4カ国のインクルーシブ教育を比較しつつ、理論的、実践的に分析した。また日本が直面する課題という視点から北欧の研究者にはない独創的な問題関心・分析結果を導くことができた。